Our brokerage and the insurance industry have a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information.   As a result of federal legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we’ve further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. You can be assured that we’ll only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. The following is a brief summary of our privacy practices.

What type of personal information is collected?

You will be asked to provide certain personal information including but not limited to:

  • Full name and address
  • Contact telephone numbers – home, cell, business
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Claims history
  • Driver’s record
  • Driver’s license number
  • Information regarding other drivers of the vehicle(s)
  • Payment information
  • Employment information
  • Details about your property such as the value of your home and its contents

If you provide us with the personal information of additional individuals requiring coverage, you confirm that they consent to our collection, use and disclosure of their personal information for the purposes outlined in this policy.

We may obtain this information from:

  • You
  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • Financial Institutions

Why do we collect personal information?

Some common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to:

  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date
  • Protect each of us and the insurer against inaccuracy, error or fraud

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

For many of the purposes identified above, we will need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include:

  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers
  • Financial institutions. For example, the organization that carries your mortgage

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information

Privacy Internet Communication

As the privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, we do not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss, or damage that might occur by the sending of personal and confidential information.

Consent

In using this site, you signify your consent to our privacy policy. If you are not in agreement, please do not use the site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove this policy from time to time, as appropriate. Should we make changes, we will publish these on the site in a timely fashion.

Please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer should you have any questions.

Privacy Officer:

Todd Sargent, President
441 Water St., P O Box 1210
Peterborough, ON K9J 7H4
(705) 742-3861 Fax (705) 742-4304

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information which is under our control, and may be given access to, and challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information.